Policies and Terms of use

Including: Privacy Notice (GDPR), Cookies use, Terms of Sale and Delivery, Copyright.

I hope this information is clear and helpful.
You may contact me (or ‘us’/’we’/’our’ = Jem Bowden) if further clarification is needed.
My contact details are provided below and on the Contact page of my website.

Privacy Notice for Jem Bowden Watercolour

Conforming to GDPR requirements effective May 2018

About me

I am a sole trader and the Data Controller for the information I hold in relation to my work.
I value your privacy as I do my own, and take very seriously the security of the limited sensitive data I hold.

The data I hold

For the purposes of sending voluntary subscribers to my Blog each new post by email, I retain a ‘list’ of email addresses alongside a name, as supplied by the subscriber who may choose to use a pseudonym. This is automatically saved on my website database along with, for security reasons, the subscriber’s IP address and date of subscription. The data is held digitally, securely stored according to password-protection guidelines:- (https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/guidance/using-passwords-protect-your-data).

I have a separate mailing list for my Tuition/courses/workshops. You may have added yourself to this list at an event or otherwise given me your express permission to add you to this list, which is held digitally and securely protected according to current password protection guidelines.

I do not add anyone to my mailing lists without their express permission, and in virtually all cases if you are currently receiving my blog posts it is because you have signed up to do so on the Blog page of my website, www.jembowdenwatercolour.co.uk/blog/

The email address you provided on signing up is not shown publicly anywhere on my website. If you choose to leave a comment on my Blog then the name provided when you voluntarily signed up will be shown publicly next to your comment. If you wish to contact me privately then please email me instead of leaving a comment on my Blog page. The email address to use is that given (also) on the Contact page of my website: jembowdenwatercolour@gmail.com

Subscription requires the voluntary subscriber to respond to an initial ‘subscription confirmation’ email. As well as testing that the email address provided has been correctly typed, this acts as an extra measure to ensure the subscriber is giving their consent to receive my emails. (If you are reading this because you have tried to subscribe but are not receiving my emails, please check that the confirmation email has not ended up in your Spam folder.)

To unsubscribe from my Blog Mailing List

You can easily remove yourself at any time from my blog subscribers list, simply by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link which is at the foot of each Blog email you receive.

If desired I will unsubscribe you manually. I will action your request as quickly as possible.

Postal address or telephone number

You may have provided this to me voluntarily if you have purchased a painting from me which I needed your address to deliver it to or, for example, regarding arrangement of a workshop. I do not share this data with anyone and only retain it for the purposes of fulfilling my service to you.

Data that is shared

If you join an email list (eg to receive my blog to your email address) your data is essentially ‘shared’ with a third-party service provider who assists with administering that service eg: an Email Management System provider. This is standard in such cases where you ‘sign up’ to receive information by email.
In financial transactions you are providing your data to Payment Gateway providers (eg Paypal) so that they can perform financial transactions on your/our behalf. Please see ‘Payment Security’ below.
I will never pass on your email address or other personal information (‘data’) to any individual or organisation except as outlined above, unless you have provided express permission for me to do so for a specific purpose.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

You have the right:

  • To request a copy of the information I hold about you
  • To update any of your personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date
  • To request that I delete the personal data I hold about you
  • To restrict the way in which I process your personal data
  • To request that I stop processing your data.

Retention of data

Unless you have given your express permission for a specific reason (such as to remain on a mailing list) I will keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes of providing my service to you; for example, your address for delivery of a painting you have purchased, or telephone number for arrangement of a workshop, and to fulfil my obligations for financial or insurance record keeping.

Payment security

We do not record or store any of your payment details on this website.

All credit/debit card transactions undertaken via the website are handled by third party secure payment services. This includes the purchase of paintings and purchase or hire of videos, via the Vimeo platform.

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

You can if you wish to contact the Information Commissioner for advice or to complain about the way you believe your information/data is used:
The Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow SK9 5AF Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Cookies on my website

Just like most, my website uses some ‘cookies’.
I use cookies to enable use of the Google Analytics tool. This enables me to view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with the website so that I can improve it. Google Analytics collects aggregated information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Blog comments

When visitors comment on my blog, cookies are stored on their computer. This is purely a convenience, so that the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment.

Spam filter plugin

Finally, my website utilises a well-known ‘plugin’ (piece of software) that helps to eliminate Spam comments on my blog, and to do this some technical data is collected. Being a third party product the company who own it have their own Privacy Statement, a link to which is provided underneath the Comments box on my blog pages, should you wish to learn more.

Managing Cookies

Most web browsers allow control of selected cookies through the browser settings.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org and select the “Manage Cookies” tab.

 

Terms of sale

When you purchase a painting, either directly from the website or by other means, ‘you’ (the buyer) are entering into the following agreement/contract with ‘us’/’we’ the seller.

Paintings are sold unframed and the price reflects this.
On receipt of full payment, ownership and risk transfers to you.

Paintings for sale are displayed online with approximate sizes. If you wish to verify precise sizes please ask us.

Almost all of my paintings are on ‘half-imperial’ size paper, being approx 31 x 51 cm image size. They may sometimes be a centimetre or so larger each way, but this allows for a tidy overlap when mounting. Professional mounting and framing is strongly advised.

We take care to ensure that the images displayed online faithfully represent the original paintings. However, when you view images online the colours and shades may differ to the original. This is because we cannot control how your display equipment reproduces images.

All intellectual property rights for any painting remain with the artist (Jem Bowden) who created them. Reproduction is not permitted without express permission from the artist. Please see ‘Copyright’ below for further information.

Reservation

If you wish us to reserve a painting by arrangement we may take a non-refundable deposit and hold the piece for an agreed period. All paintings remain our property until full payment has been made by you. As previously stated, on receipt of full payment, ownership and risk transfers to you.

Returns

We do not usually accept the return of paintings once a sale has been completed.

We do want you to be fully happy with your purchase and encourage you to think carefully about it to ensure that you are making the right choice. We are on hand to offer advice before you dive in. Please don’t hesitate to enquire about our artwork in any respect and we will be very happy to help!

Packing and delivery

We take very great care of our paintings and make every effort to ensure they reach you in perfect condition as you would expect. We may use a variety of reputable (to our best knowledge) courier companies to fulfill delivery to your chosen delivery address.

Delivery to mainland UK

Paintings are normally posted flat to mainland UK addresses. Despatch is normally within 1 – 3 days and delivered within a further 1 – 2 days (excluding weekends).
In the event that we are away at the time of purchase then despatch will be as soon as possible upon our return. If in any doubt about your ability to receive delivery please don’t hesitate to contact us prior to purchase.

You can also email us (prior to purchase) to arrange a ‘next-day’ delivery option for a specific date and we will do our very best to accommodate this.

Delivery to overseas destinations

Paintings are normally despatched within a few days and delivered within a further 3 – 6 days. To certain countries delivery time may be considerably longer for a variety of reasons outside of our control and we will need to allow for this.

Delivery to overseas destinations may be packaged rolled instead of flat. This virtually without exception protects the painting very well in transit, but it will need to be allowed to flatten gradually once outside of the tube. We can provide further advice on this if required.

Any additional import or other taxes or customs charges/fees to which the delivery may be liable (or additional delivery charges resulting from customs review) will be paid by the buyer. We recommend you check whether or not such a situation might occur within your own country, as we are unable to advise on this.
We the seller shall not be responsible for any direct or indirect loss, damage or delay that may occur relating to shipment.

Signature required upon delivery

Whenever possible we will use a delivery service/courier that provides this feature.

You must ensure that you enter the correct delivery address details at the point of purchase and bear in mind that a signature will be required upon delivery. This might mean that the item is held at a sorting/delivery office within your locality if you are not available to receive and sign for the delivery, and it is your responsibility to arrange collection or rearrange delivery to your address if this happens.
If in any doubt about your ability to receive delivery please don’t hesitate to contact us prior to purchase if you feel we might be able to help.

As previously stated, on receipt of full payment, ownership and risk transfers to you the buyer.

For UK purchasers we can also accept payment via bank transfer, cheque and cash (in person). Please email us if you would prefer to arrange one of these options.

Payment security

All credit/debit card transactions undertaken via the website are handled by third party secure payment services. This includes the purchase of paintings and purchase or hire of videos, via the Vimeo platform. We do not record or store any of your payment details on this website.

We may obtain your personal data in the course of you making an enquiry or completing a sale. We will use your personal data for the purposes of processing any sale. For more detail about how we use data, and your rights, please read our Privacy Notice within this same document.

These terms (in accordance with our other policies) describe the key aspects of our sales policy and we endeavor to stick to. We can take no responsibility for events which may occur (such as ‘force majeure’) which are outside of our control, but we will always do our utmost to be helpful in all circumstances.

You, the customer are our priority!

If in any doubt about any of these terms please don’t hesitate to contact us, prior to purchase.

 

Copyright

Following the sale of any painting the image copyright remains with Jem Bowden.

When purchasing an original artwork you are purchasing only the physical item itself and not any rights to replicate, reproduce or distribute the image.

With regard to videos: Lending, sharing, public performance, reproduction, copying, distribution or editing of a video, or any part thereof, is strictly prohibited.

 

Changes to policy & terms

We reserve the right to amend these policies and terms at any time, for example to remain in accordance with legal requirements. However, in the event of any significant change that may affect users of our website or services we will endeavor to communicate this clearly on the website.

 

Contacting us

If you have questions or requests you can contact us on jembowdenwatercolour@gmail.com or by telephone on +44 0117 9711735

 

Contact Me

If you’d like to contact me to discuss purchasing original watercolour paintings, arranging tuition, attending a painting holiday or for any other reason, then please feel free to email or call me and of course you can also network with me on social media.

E: contact@jembowdenwatercolour.co.uk
T: 0117 9711735